Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Harrington Method Inc. (or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information of our valued customers. We strive to protect your privacy by meeting or exceeding the standards established by law, including under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which we collect, use, disclose and safeguard the personal information we obtain from users of www.theharringtonmethod.com (the “Website”). By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described here in this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information includes any identifying information about you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, date of birth, and information concerning your physical or mental health.

SECTION 2 – INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect, use and store includes:

  • name, mailing address and email address of Website users who provide this information; and
  • credit card information of customers of the Website.

We will not collect more personal information than is reasonably necessary for the purpose of the collection.

SECTION 3 – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  • customizing the content of the Website;
  • fulfilling your requests for products and services;
  • improving our services;
  • contacting you, billing you and collecting payment from you; and
  • conducting analyses.

If we intend to use your information for any other purposes, we will ask for your consent before doing so, unless we are permitted to do so by law without your consent.


 

SECTION 4 – CONSENT

How We Get Your Consent

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information may be express or implied. “Express Consent” means permission that we have specifically obtained from you. “Implied Consent” means that we have concluded from surrounding circumstances that you would agree to the collection, use or disclosure of your information, and we need not ask you for your express consent.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for delivery of our product(s), consent is implied for us to collect this personal information and use it to fulfil that specific purpose.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How You Can Withdraw Your consent

You may withdraw or limit your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal restrictions, by contacting us at hello@theharringtonmethod.com.

SECTION 5 – HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information in order to fulfil the purposes identified above. We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. We will share your personal information with these companies for these limited purposes. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Generally, we will not share your personal information for any other purposes or to any unrelated third parties without your consent or unless we are required or permitted to by law. We will never sell or rent your data.

If our store is acquired by, or merges with, another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We recognize the importance of safeguarding your personal information and take all steps and precautions that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is protected against theft, loss or unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

We take payment security seriously. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Our Website accepts credit cards directly through Shopify. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using Shopify Payments Learn more about Shopify Payments or view the view the terms of service.

 

SECTION 7 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

From time to time the Website may feature links to external websites. We make no representations about the content or security of external websites.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Website’s Terms of Use. When you click on external links, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 8 – ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You have a general right to access your personal information that we have in our custody or control. If you would like to request a copy of your personal information, please do so in writing. Your right to access your personal information is not absolute and we may be required or permitted to deny access in certain circumstances specified by law.

All requests will be responded to as soon as possible and by no later than 30 days from the date of the request. If we refuse you access to your personal information, there will be a reason provided to you as to why we were not able to do so. You will also be notified of your right to make a complaint about the refusal to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

SECTION 9 – ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purpose the information is being used. If any of your personal information changes, please advise us in a timely manner so that we may ensure your information is accurate.

If you believe that your personal information is not accurate or complete, you have the right to ask us to correct the information.

SECTION 10 – COOKIES & WEBSITE PRIVACY

A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies are used on the Website to save the user time and effort. For example, the use of cookies enables the Remember Me option, which allows the user to access specific information without having to login each time. Cookies can also remember the last page or position you visited, which can be very helpful if you have opened numerous pages of information. If a browser is not set up to accept cookies, users will not be able to use the restricted portion of our site.

We may use cookies to collect information about the way you browse the Website. This information helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognizing your preferences and delivering more of the most desired features and services. It also allows us to analyze traffic on our website.

In some cases, cookies may be supplied by third party service providers. You can choose to decline cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

When you browse our Website, our website server will automatically collect your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. We may review the IP log from time to time, in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.

SECTION 11 – QUESTIONS/CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns would about this privacy policy or the Harrington Method Inc.’s treatment of your personal information, please contact us at hello@theharringtonmethod.com.

If we are not able to address your concerns, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3

1-800-282-1367

SECTION 12 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be acknowledged in the Privacy Policy in a timely manner and will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If these changes significantly affect how we collect, use or disclose personal information we previously collected from you, we will inform you via email and obtain appropriate consent where required. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of the current terms.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 22, 2016.